RPA Deputy Chairman sees no political or economic grounds in the opposition's no confidence campaign against the Government
• Thursday, February 13, 17:35
The no confidence campaign launched by the four parliamentary groups against the Government has neither political nor economic grounds, Deputy Chairman of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia, Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan told journalists on Thursday.
"Government is a serious structure and no force can campaign against it out of its personal ambitions only. It is obvious that the four parliamentary groups campaigning against Tigran Sargsyan's Cabinet are just trying to use the existing social problems for their personal interests. They will hardly be able to consolidate. Even if Sargsyan's government resigns, only the RPA and Orinats Yerkir will be really capable of forming a new cabinet," Ashotyan said.
He has one more scenario: some of the forces may just be willing to get back into the ruling coalition. "But how can Tigran Sargsyan keep them from doing it?" Ashotyan wonders.
To remind, the parliamentary groups of Prosperous Armenia, Armenian National Congress, ARFD and Heritage are considering the possibility of declaring no confidence in the current Government.