Ter-Petrosyan: The consultations of the "four" have plaid their exclusive part in the premier's resignation
• Wednesday, April 9, 19:46
The consultations of the non-coalition parliamentary "four" have plaid their exclusive part in the premier's resignation, the first president of Armenia, the leader of the Armenian National Congress, Levon Ter-Petrosyan, said in an interview with
'It is for the first time in the contemporary history of the country that the change of the government happened under the pressure of the opposition. So, the talks about impossibility of reaching changes through the constitutional way disappear", - he said. Ter-Petrosyan called the statements of the authorities, according to which Tigran Sargsyan resigned voluntary, as "fairy-tales" and "manipulations".
'The authorities could not but understand that if on 1 March Armenian National Congress managed to hold a rally in which 30 thsd people took part, during the full-time rallies on 28-30 April the opposition "four" will manage to increase this number by 5 and even 10 times, but not thanks to adding the number of supporters of these forces, but thanks to the law on synergy, when  two times two equals not four but 10, 20 and more", - he said.
Asked about the role of civil movements in the premier's resignation, Ter-Petrosyan replied that it is hard to overestimate significance of the civic sector. However, the civil factor did not directly affect the above mentioned process, as it is no secret that the movement protesting against the mandatory funded pension system did not have a goal to reach resignation of the government.