France invites students from Armenia to study at best higher educational establishments
• Thursday, February 20, 15:54
French Ambassador to Armenia Henri Reynaud met with reporters, Thursday. According to the ambassador, France is on the 3rd position in the world in terms of the number of foreign students. Nearly 300,000 students from many countries study at France's universities and high schools. Ambassador Reynaud spotlighted France's first position in the EU by the number of Armenian students. In the educational year 2011-2012, there were nearly 1,000 Armenian students in France.
According to a public opinion poll results, ? of the Armenian students who graduated from higher educational establishments of France got highly paid jobs in Armenia.  The ambassador recalled that France is the 4th country in the world by the number of Noble Prize laureates.  Having such strong scientific potential France provides high-quality education meeting the highest requirements.
"We would like Armenian students to get advantage of this opportunity," Ambassador Reynaud said. He explained that education at the French universities is affordable: 183 EUR - Bachelor Degree program and 388 EUR - doctoral program.
Advisor on Culture and Cooperation Issues at the French Embassy in Armenia, Mr. Jean-Michel Kasbarian, in turn, said that knowledge of the French language is not a strict condition for foreign students. Nearly 700 educational programs are available in English now (in the field of tourism, engineering, physics and mathematics). All these programs are followed by French language courses.
In addition, the students that seek education in France can undergo fast courses of the French language at Alliance Francaise public organization in Armenia.
For more details on education in France, please apply to the Yerevan Office of the national agency for the promotion of French higher education abroad Espace Campus France (Moskovyan Street 3). The contacts on Facebook - Etudier en France AmbaFrance en Armenie. The contact number of Alliance Francaise:  +37410 58- 66-99.
Kasbarian introduced the scholarship program of the French Government for the Armenian students implemented in cooperation with the French Embassy in Armenia. He said that in 2013 the given program involved 180 people, including 100 students of the French University of Armenia who were exempted from tuition fees.
A new scholarship program with participation of industrial companies will start in 2014. This year, scholarships will be provided to 4 students of the National Agrarian University of Armenia by the French Embassy in Armenia and the Yerevan Brandy Company.