Hunchakyan Party: Powerless citizens of Armenia should join forces against authorities’ unlawful actions
• Thursday, February 20, 16:36
Over the past 23 years the ruling regimes of Armenia have only been robbing the state and depriving the citizens of their constitutional right to have good living standards, the Social Democrat Hunchakyan Party says in a statement on the occasion of the World Day of Social Justice.
"The wild liberal system in Armenia, which serves oligarchs" interests only, cannot last long", the statement says. It points out that social tension is escalating and migration is intensifying in the republic with every passing day and despite this the Government is imposing new taxes on people.
The Social Democrat Hunchakyan Party stresses the need to conduct urgent reforms in the republic, which must be aimed first of all at preventing the oligarchs from governing the country. "All the powerless citizens of the republic should join forces against the lawlessness. Armenia belongs to ordinary citizens, not oligarchs", says the statement.