Ivan Kukhta: Referendum in the Crimea is the same as referendum at one of the Yerevan streets
• Thursday, March 20, 17:58
The Crimea is within Ukraine, and everything happening there at present is non-legitimate, Ukraine's ambassador to Armenia, Ivan Kukhta, said at today's press-conference.
He said that referendum in the Crimea was held under pressure, bypassing the Constitution of Ukraine and without presence of international observers. "How it could be considered legal. It is the same as one of the streets of Yerevan declared about holding of referendum for self-determination", - the diplomat said.
At the same time, he assured that the situation in the Crimea will find its political settlement. "The diplomatic settlement of the situation has not been exhausted. Ukraine is a peaceful state and it will not start battle actions for settlement of the situation in the Crimea. We are ready to start negotiations both with representatives of the Crimea and Russia for extension of the autonomous rights of the Crimea and for resolving of problems of its Russian-language population", - he said.
Touching on the situation in the eastern Ukraine, the ambassador said: "Ukraine is a democratic country. Everything developing in line with the Constitution is admissible. All the rest, developing by improper means, will get an adequate response".