Aharon Adibekyan: Tigran Sargsyan stepped down as prime minister for his deep disappointment
• Saturday, April 5, 13:31
It was a strong sense of disappointment that made Tigran Sargsyan to step down as prime minister, Aharon Adibekyan, the head of Sociometer Sociological Center, told reporters on 5 April.
According to him,  Sargsyan's efforts to develop Armenia were underestimated, due in no small part to the mandatory accumulative pension system that has sparked public outrage.  The Constitution Court did not avoid troubles either, Adibekyan said. According to him, the CC should have adopted its verdict on the pension reform building on the 'breath and soul' of the law on the mandatory accumulative component and not from the viewpoint of the legal language.
In fact, Sargsyan was disappointed to see that his good intentions are not understood. "He was hit in his pride. As a man respecting himself, he could not but leave," Adibekyan said.
The sociologist thinks there is no such highly professional financier in Armenia as Sargsyan. Adibekyan sees no one among 'political stars' to be able to fulfill the responsibilities of the prime minister.
"We need a prime minister that would have personal ties with international financial society and our strategic partners, mainly with Russia," Adibekyan said.
As for the rumors that the ex-president Robert Kocharyan may be appointed as the prime minister, Adibekyan said there were some positive developments in the country under Kocharyan, but the economic activity of his family cast shadow on him.
To recall, on April 3 Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stepped down during the meeting of the Supreme Body of the Republican Party of Armenia.  President Serzh Sargsyan has accepted the resignation.  In compliance with Article 55 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, President Serzh Sargsyan is to appoint a new prime minister within 10 days.  Afterwards, the new staff of the Government will be formed within 20 days. All the ministers automatically become acting ministers before the new premier is appointed.