Caucasian red deer to be brought to Armenia from Russia
• Wednesday, January 22, 09:18
The program on restoration of the Caucasian red deer population in Armenia is entering its crucial phase.
Head of WWF Armenia Karen Manvelyan has told ArmInfo that the talks on acquisition of the Caucasian red deer are already underway. The rare species will be brought to Armenia from Russia and probably from Georgia and Iran, too. Manvelyan said that a total 15 deer (3-4 male deer and 11-12 female deer) will be acquired in June-July 2014.
Construction of open-air cages for protection and breeding of the deer will be launched in Dilijan National Park in spring. He said that Armenia has already received the relevant equipment from Germany.
The program on restoration of the population of the endangered species has had no analogues throughout the history of independent Armenia. The first offsprings of the Caucasian red deer will be released in 5 years. To note, this species is listed in the Red Book and the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
The total cost of the program is about 500,000 EUR.