Government of Armenia decides to make public its position regarding the decision of the Constitutional Court on the pension reform once again
• Thursday, April 10, 14:15
Because of numerous comments, the government of Armenia has decided to make public its position regarding the decision of the Constitutional Court on the pension reform once again.
As Deputy Justice Minister, Yeghishe Kirakosyan, said at today's session of the government, the cumulative pension payments remain binding until September 30. He said that Constitutional Court's judgement as of April 2 is not retroactive, therefore the ruling is not applied to payments made from January to March. Kirakosyan recalled that even those provisions that are recognized as unconstitutional will remain in force until  September 30. He also added that 8 clauses of the law are not in line with the Constitution. For this reason, the government set up an inter-department working group to make the needed changes, he said.
To recall, on April 2, the CC deemed unconstitutional a whole series of articles in the new Law on Funded Pensions, which were contested with a lawsuit by the four non-ruling-coalition parliamentary factions.  The CC gave the parliament and the government until September 30 to amend the aforesaid law’s provisions that were considered unconstitutional.