Mass Media: Serzh Sargsyan and Gagik Tsarukyan had a tough talk
• Friday, February 28, 12:38
President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and Leader of Prosperous Armenia Party, Head of the National Olympic Committee, Gagik Tsarukyan, had a tough talk in the course of the opening ceremony of the Pan-Armenian Winter Games in Tsakhkadzor, a local Hraparak newspaper writes.
Serzh Sargsyan and Gagik Tsarukyan met vis-a-vis at Tsakhkadzor residence of the president after the ceremony.  President Sargsyan in an unusually tough manner asked Tsarukyan if the latter attended the ceremony to upset them. In response, Tsarukyan complained of pressure exerted upon him, particularly, the latest power cuts at his plant Ararat Cement that resulted in big financial loss for him.
According to the paper, the talk was so tough that Tsarukyan avoided attending the meeting of the Security Council on the following day. Furthermore, the paper writes, Tsarukyan admonished his party-men for too harsh criticism of the authorities in the parliament.
It is noteworthy that Prosperous Armenia has been latterly harshly criticizing the authorities and supporting the initiatives of other non-governmental forces for dismissal of the government, setting up parliamentary committee on the 'gas agreements' and March 1 incidents.