"Wake up, Armenia" movement that is demanding the reverse of the energy price hike decision will inform of its further actions on Aug 1, David Sanasaryan, a member of the movement, told ArmInfo journalist.
"Wake up, Armenia!" movement condemns illegal actions of Police
"The Armenian police keep hindering the sit-in against the rising electricity tariffs. So, the police violate Article 24 of the Law on Freedom of Assembly by infringing the right to peaceful rallies," the movement says in a statement.
27/07/2015 16:43
The genocide against Yezidis in the Middle East is still going on. The Yezidis are not only being annihilated but also being deported from their places of residence, Sashik Sultanyan, Head of the National Committee of Yezidis NGO, said at a press conference in Yerevan.
24/07/2015 19:20
Armenia might become a corridor between the Persian Gulf and the Black Sea, Mohammad Raiesi, the Iranian ambassador to Armenia, said during the July 24 press conference in Yerevan.
24/07/2015 19:15
The Armenian side is fully controlling the situation in the area of Karabakh conflict. This has been stated by Seyran Ohanyan, the Minister of Defense of Armenia, in his interview to the journalists on July 24 2015 commenting the escalations on the line of contact of Karabakh - Azerbaijan forces and on the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
24/07/2015 19:13
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey has accused Belgian parliament of distorting the historical facts and disregarding the law. "Turkey has been accused once again unfairly by the decision on the commemoration of the Armenian genocide centennial adopted by the House of Representatives of Belgium on 23 July 2015," the Turkish MFA statement reads.
24/07/2015 19:11
Turkey is enforced to join the coalition against the Islamic State, since its isolation was gradually increasing. This opinion has been expressed by Hakob Chakryan, Turcologist, in his interview with ArmInfo journalist on July 24 2015. "Turkey was enforced to allow the air strikes of the US militaries against the guerillas of the Islamic State in Iraq and Syria from the military base of Injirlik, since due Turkey protection of the terrorists it has spoiled its relations both with the neighboring and regional and European countries and the US.
24/07/2015 17:16
The Turkey-Islamic State (IS) confrontation and Ankara's decision to provide the United States with a staging area for delivering air strikes against the IS are the results of a US-Turkish deal, Ruben Safrastyan, Director of the Oriental Studies Institute of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences, has told ArmInfo.
24/07/2015 15:39
46% of Armenia citizens deem the Constitutional reforms in Armenia necessary, Aram Navasardyan, the head of the GALLUP International Ђssociation representation in Armenia, said during the presentation of the poll results on constitutional reforms. According to him, only 45% of pollees were aware of the reforms. Navasardyan says that 46% of pollees believe constitutional reforms to be necessary, 16% were at loss to answer, while 38% do not find it necessary to carry out a referendum.
24/07/2015 15:21
Armenia seems to partially return to the mists of socialism building times when a “Party” would take every single decision. At least this conclusion springs to mind when one tries to analyze the draft constitutional reforms.
23/07/2015 18:04
ArmInfo News Agency has received a statement from "Wake up Armenia" civil movement, which does believe that a tide of public discontent can eliminate the energy price hike threat by Aug 1.