Armenia seems to partially return to the mists of socialism building times when a “Party” would take every single decision. At least this conclusion springs to mind when one tries to analyze the draft constitutional reforms.
30/07 13:14 "Wake up, Armenia!" movement condemns illegal actions of Police
"The Armenian police keep hindering the sit-in against the rising electricity tariffs. So, the police violate Article 24 of the Law on Freedom of Assembly by infringing the right to peaceful rallies," the movement says in a statement.
The genocide against Yezidis in the Middle East is still going on. The Yezidis are not only being annihilated but also being deported from their places of residence, Sashik Sultanyan, Head of the National Committee of Yezidis NGO, said at a press conference in Yerevan.
Armenia might become a corridor between the Persian Gulf and the Black Sea, Mohammad Raiesi, the Iranian ambassador to Armenia, said during the July 24 press conference in Yerevan.
Zhamanak newspaper: Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC to have a new owner by October 2015
During a meeting with his circle of close associates, Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan specified the name of the new owner of the Electric Networks of Armenia (ENA) CJSC.
The Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC) is inviting large international advisory companies to take part in assessment of Armenia's energy system and elaboration of a strategic program for 2016-2036. The press office of the Commission has told ArmInfo that the PSRC took the relevant decision on July 27 with due regard for the June 27 statement of the Armenian President, who stressed the need to enhance the public confidence in the PSRC's activities.
The Seismic Protection Service of the Armenian Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations reports that a 4-point earthquake occurred in Georgia. It was registered at 10:58 am (06:68 GMT) in Rustavi, Georgia. The hypocenter was at the depth of 10 km. The quake intensity in the epicenter was 5-6 points.
On July 27, the Investigative Committee of Armenia filed charges against Syunik province governor's son Tigran Khachatryan, who was arrested on July 25 over the incident that took place near the Sdghi gyol site.
Winners of Ameriabank's "Banking in Incredible Situations" contest receive GoPro Hero 4 Silver cameras
Ameriabank has summed up the results of the "Banking in Incredible Situations" contest. The award ceremony took place at Ameriabank's head office on July 28. The press office of the Bank has told ArmInfo that Arthur Harutyunyan and Gor Nazaryan gained the first and the second places, respectively. They were awarded GoPro Hero 4 Silver cameras. A total of 43 people with 63 photos participated in the contest.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is offering a loan programme to students who have got admitted to a university and have to pay a tuition fee. The bank's press office has informed ArmInfo that the loan will be allocated in AMD with a maturity of up to 10 years with 12% interest rate; Ministry of Finance will subsidize 2% of the interest rate.
Last night Azerbaijani armed forces fired over 1,600 shots at Karabakh positions
The press office of the NKR Defense Army has told ArmInfo that last night the Azerbaijani troops fired over 1,600 shots at the Karabakh positions with small arms, as well as 60-mm mine throwers, RPG-7 and AGS-17 grenade launchers.
The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs hope that the negotiations over the Karabakh conflict settlement will be intensified, Igor Popov, Russian Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, told reporters in Baku on July 23.
British premiere of Tigran Jukhajyan's "Karine" operetta to take place in London on August 14
The British premiere of Tigran Jukhajyan's "Karine" operetta will take place in London on August 14. Zhirayr Papazyan, the director, has told ArmInfo that the operetta will be staged in London on August 14 and 15. The premiere of "Karine" was held in France in May 2010 at Theatre of Saint-Maur (Paris) and Theatre de L'Odeon (Marseille). In November 2015, the operetta will be staged in Alfortville, France.
Watermelon festival to be held in Yerevan
An annual watermelon festival will be held near the Swan Lake in Yerevan on July 18.
Chkalov village provided with drinking water with VivaCell-MTS support
VivaCell-MTS together with the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) marked the completion of another project of the water supply improvement initiative, jointly implemented in rural communities of Armenia.
Loyal to the best traditions, VivaCell-MTS & Fuller Center for Housing Armenia continue building homes
It has become a pleasant tradition for VivaCell-MTS and Fuller Center for Housing Armenia to get united to build a home every month, the press office of VivaCell-MTS has told ArmInfo. This time VivaCell- MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, staff members from the company and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia team participated in the construction of the half-built house of Kakoyan family from Melikgyugh community of Aragatsotn region.